Interactive Data Comparisons

Compare animal and planet sizes and metal properties with charts and numbers

Home / Data comparisons / Solar system planets

Interactive Data · Solar System

How different are the eight planets in size and mass?

Switch metrics, reorder the ranking, compare every value with Earth, or use a logarithmic scale.

  • 8 planets
  • 4 metrics
  • Interactive chart
  • Same-scale view
  • CSV download

Interactive planet ranking

Choose a metric and display style. Hover over a bar for more detail.

METRIC
Choose planets to display

LARGEST VALUE–
SMALLEST VALUE–
MAX ÷ MIN–among selected planets

Diameter scale

The eight planets at the same scale

The spheres show each planet at the same scale, based on mean diameter. Select a planet to see its diameter and ratio to Earth.

Jupiter diameter = 100%
Jupiter 139,822 km · 10.97 × Earth

The largest and most massive of the eight planets.

The spherical bodies use one diameter scale. Saturn’s rings are decorative and are not included in its diameter. The Sun and distances between planets are not shown.

Closer look at the four terrestrial planets

5× the scale above
  1. Mercury 0.38 × Earth
  2. Venus 0.95 × Earth
  3. Earth 1.00 × Earth
  4. Mars 0.53 × Earth

Only this inset is enlarged fivefold; the ratios among the four planets remain unchanged.

Data for the eight planets

Check the numeric values for all eight planets in the table below.

Values are rounded for display. Mean diameter = JPL mean radius × 2.
Planet Type Mean diameter
(km)
Mass
(10²⁴ kg)
Surface gravity
(m/s²)
Mean density
(g/cm³)
Mercury Terrestrial planet 4,878.80.3301033.705.4289
Venus Terrestrial planet 12,103.64.86738.875.243
Earth Terrestrial planet 12,7425.97229.805.5134
Mars Terrestrial planet 6,7790.6416913.713.934
Jupiter Gas giant 139,8221,898.12524.791.3262
Saturn Gas giant 116,464568.31710.440.6871
Uranus Ice giant 50,72486.80998.871.27
Neptune Ice giant 49,244102.40911.151.638

Source: NASA/JPL Solar System Dynamics — Planetary Physical Parameters · checked 2026-09-03

How to read this comparison

Diameter and mass tell different stories

Uranus is slightly wider than Neptune, while Neptune is more massive. Density changes the ranking.

Why use a logarithmic scale?

Jupiter is thousands of times more massive than Mercury. A logarithmic scale preserves the full range while making smaller values visible.

What does mean diameter mean?

Planets are not perfect spheres. Here, diameter is based on the radius of a sphere with the same volume, which enables a consistent comparison.

About the values

These are stable physical quantities, but values can be refined as observations improve. Gas and ice giants do not have a solid surface; gravity follows JPL’s equatorial definition.